Business profile & competitive position
Cadence Design Systems, Inc. (CDNS) sits in the Technology sector under the Software – Application industry. What it actually sells is computational, AI-driven software, accelerated hardware, and silicon intellectual property (IP) used by semiconductor companies and systems companies to design, verify, and manufacture integrated circuits and electromechanical systems. Its products are grouped into three areas: Core EDA, Semiconductor IP, and System Design and Analysis, supported by technical support, education, engineering services, and cloud platforms.
The margin and return figures are consistent with a specialist tooling provider rather than a commodity software vendor. Net margin is 23.6% and return on equity (ROE) is 22.9%. Those numbers do not prove a competitive moat by themselves, but they do show that Cadence converts revenue into profit at an above-average rate and earns strong returns on shareholder capital. That pattern fits a business with long-tenured customer relationships, sticky design-tool ecosystems, and recurring license revenue. The key caveat is that much of those customers’ spending is tied to semiconductor capex cycles, so outsized profitability can still compress when the industry pulls back.
Financial posture
Cadence currently carries a market capitalization of $97.0B and trades at a trailing P/E of 69.6. At a price of $352.34, that multiple implies the market is pricing in many years of above-average growth rather than valuing the company on its current profit stream alone. The stock’s 50-day exponential moving average sits at $328.68, while the RSI is 66.1 — a level that generally signals near-term momentum has pushed the price toward the upper end of recent ranges but does not confirm a reversal.
Profitability metrics remain strong: 23.6% net margin and 22.9% ROE. The beta of 1.13 means the stock has tended to move slightly more than the broader market, a reasonable profile for a high-growth software name exposed to semiconductor demand. The most important valuation tension is the gap between a P/E near 70 and the dollar-and-cents reported earnings power. That gap is not unusual for dominant software franchises, but it does leave less room for operational disappointment than a lower-multiple business would have.
Strategic priorities & outlook
According to its most recent 10-K filing, Cadence is executing an “Intelligent System Design” strategy with three pillars: Design Excellence, System Innovation, and Pervasive Intelligence. The goal is to move beyond traditional chip design and into full electromechanical systems. The company is weaving agentic and generative AI, machine learning, and digital twin algorithms into its core products to improve performance, productivity, power/area/cost, and design quality.
Operational priorities also include capitalizing on AI opportunities in Infrastructure AI, Physical AI, and Life Sciences AI while continuing to invest heavily in research and development. Cadence is expanding access through the Cadence OnCloud/Cloud portfolio and SaaS offerings, and it has recently pursued strategic acquisitions including Arm Artisan IP, Secure-IC, VLAB Works, and the planned Hexagon D&E business.
The filing also reported fiscal 2025 revenue of $5,297 million, with $4,822 million (91%) coming from product and maintenance and $475 million (9%) from services. Remaining performance obligations totaled $7.8 billion, which provides decent near-term revenue visibility. Licensing is primarily time-based over two to three years, hardware is sold or leased, IP is generally licensed non-exclusively and may earn royalties, and cloud/SaaS offerings are still expanding.
Macro & geopolitical exposure
Because Cadence operates in Electronic Design Automation (EDA) and semiconductor IP, its macro profile is closely tied to semiconductor capital spending, global chip demand, and technology trade policy. As a U.S.-based provider of design software whose customers rely on global fabrication and end-market demand, export controls are a recurring risk.
The 10-K explicitly notes that the U.S. Bureau of Industry and Security (BIS) imposed, and later rescinded, a May 2025 license requirement for certain EDA exports to China. Future China export restrictions could adversely affect the business. Beyond that, the industry is exposed to currency translation, cross-border licensing rules, long sales cycles involving highly specialized engineers, and cloud-transition pricing dynamics. The concentration of advanced semiconductor manufacturing in a small number of geographies is also a relevant structural factor rather than a company-specific issue.
Recent developments
News flow around the stock has been active in the days leading into the next report. On October 12, 2026, Zacks.com flagged CDNS as a trending stock, and Defenseworld.net published a side-by-side comparison of Cadence Design Systems and A10 Networks. Earlier, on October 9, 2026, Zacks.com asked whether Cadence was a buy as Wall Street analysts looked optimistic, and on October 8, 2026, Zacks.com posed whether Cadence would beat estimates again in its next earnings report.
That next report is scheduled for October 26, 2026, after the market close. The current consensus EPS estimate is $2.04. These headlines suggest that analyst attention is high heading into the print, but the substance of any article’s optimism is not a substitute for the actual results and guidance management will provide.
Earnings behavior & post-earnings drift
Over the last eight reported quarters, Cadence has beaten earnings estimates every time, for a beat rate of 8 out of 8, and the average earnings surprise has been 5.5%. Despite that reliability, the average five-day price move after earnings across those quarters has been only 0.28%, classified as flat. That is the central disconnect: Cadence rarely misses, but beating expectations has not reliably produced a sustained pop.
The last four quarters illustrate the point clearly. On July 27, 2026, Cadence reported actual EPS of $2.11 against an estimate of $2.05, a 2.9% surprise. The stock rose 1.8% the next day but fell 0.73% over the following five trading days. On April 27, 2026, actual EPS was $1.96 versus $1.91 estimated, a 2.6% beat, yet the stock fell 3.34% the next day before recovering 3.85% over the next five days. On February 17, 2026, actual EPS of $1.99 beat the $1.91 estimate by 4.2%, producing a strong 7.6% next-day gain and a 2.53% five-day move. The prior report, on October 27, 2025, was the largest surprise, with actual EPS of $1.93 versus $1.79 estimated, a 7.8% beat, but the stock fell 2.87% the next day and dropped 4.55% over the following five days.
The takeaway is that expectations are already embedded. A 100% beat rate and an average surprise of 5.5% show that management routinely executes, yet the post-earnings drift of 0.28% suggests the market often treats good numbers as the baseline rather than a catalyst.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Cadence Design Systems actually do?
Cadence provides computational, AI-driven software, accelerated hardware, and silicon IP that help semiconductor and systems companies design and verify integrated circuits and electromechanical systems. Its offerings are organized into Core EDA, Semiconductor IP, and System Design and Analysis.
How consistently has CDNS beaten earnings estimates?
Over the last eight reported quarters, Cadence has beaten earnings estimates every quarter, for a beat rate of 8/8, with an average earnings surprise of 5.5%. The most recent four beats were July 2026 (+2.9%), April 2026 (+2.6%), February 2026 (+4.2%), and October 2025 (+7.8%).
How does CDNS typically move after earnings?
Despite the consistent beats, the average five-day post-earnings move across the last eight quarters has been only 0.28%, classified as flat. The reaction has been mixed directionally: the February 2026 report produced a large next-day gain, while the April 2026 and October 2025 beats were followed by negative next-day price action.
To weigh these fundamentals, valuation metrics, and earnings dynamics against current analyst models and price assumptions, look at the full institutional verdict for a deeper dive.
| Reported | Actual | Estimate | Surprise | 1D Move | 5D Move |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-27 | $2.11 | $2.05 | +2.9% | +1.8% | -0.73% |
| 2026-04-27 | $1.96 | $1.91 | +2.6% | -3.34% | +3.85% |
| 2026-02-17 | $1.99 | $1.91 | +4.2% | +7.6% | +2.53% |
| 2025-10-27 | $1.93 | $1.79 | +7.8% | -2.87% | -4.55% |
| 2025-07-28 | $1.65 | $1.56 | +5.8% | - | - |
| 2025-04-28 | $1.57 | $1.49 | +5.4% | - | - |
Previous CDNS editions
Get the institutional verdict on CDNS
Seven-seat 21-ERT council. Pre-print forecast signed before the earnings release. Post-print grade, published in public. Every verdict sealed with a cryptographic receipt.
Read the CDNS verdict at Gamma QCVerify authenticity
Every Gamma QC verdict is signed with a cryptographic receipt at issuance. Independently verify any published verdict at attest.gammaqc.com. This educational primer is content-only and not itself signed; the institutional verdict at the link above is.