Business profile & competitive position
Cadence Design Systems operates in the Technology sector, specifically Software - Application, but its products sit at the foundation of the semiconductor industry. The company sells computational, AI-driven software, accelerated hardware, and silicon intellectual property that help semiconductor and systems companies design, verify, and manufacture integrated circuits and electromechanical systems. The offering is organized into three categories: Core EDA (electronic design automation), Semiconductor IP, and System Design and Analysis. Support, education, engineering services, and cloud platforms back those product lines.
The revenue model is heavily recurring. For fiscal 2025 Cadence reported total revenue of $5,297 million, with product and maintenance revenue contributing $4,822 million, or 91%, and services revenue making up $475 million, or 9%. Software is typically licensed through time-based contracts of two to three years, hardware is sold or leased, IP is generally licensed non-exclusively and may carry royalties, and cloud/SaaS offerings are expanding. That $5.3 billion top line sits against $7.8 billion in remaining performance obligations, giving the business substantial contracted backlog relative to annual revenue.
The margin profile supports the idea that customers find these tools hard to replace once embedded in chip-design workflows. Net margin is 22.5% and return on equity is 21.4%. Those figures are healthy, though not exceptional relative to the highest-margin software peers, and they are consistent with a business that combines high renewal rates with meaningful ongoing R&D investment. Cadence's position therefore looks less like a flash-in-the-pan growth story and more like a mission-critical infrastructure provider whose customers commit capital years in advance.
Financial posture
Cadence currently carries a market capitalization of $90.7 billion and trades at a trailing P/E of 65.3. That is a growth multiple: investors are paying well above the broader software and technology averages for every dollar of current earnings. The 22.5% net margin and 21.4% ROE justify some premium, but the P/E itself implies the market expects future earnings growth to accelerate materially from current levels. The stock's beta of 1.13 suggests it has tended to move slightly more than the overall market during broad risk-on or risk-off periods.
At the recent snapshot price of $330.65, the stock sits essentially on its 50-day EMA of $328.50, with an RSI of 50.7. That is a neutral technical reading, neither overbought nor oversold. Valuation, rather than momentum, appears to be the dominant question: the $7.8 billion remaining performance obligation provides revenue visibility, yet the market has already priced in a continued expansion in AI-driven design demand, cloud adoption, and SaaS growth. For investors, the key analytical tension is not whether Cadence is profitable—it clearly is—but whether its earnings trajectory can grow into a 65x multiple against a 22.5% margin base.
Strategic priorities & outlook
Cadence's most recent 10-K frames the company's strategy around "Intelligent System Design," built on three pillars: Design Excellence, System Innovation, and Pervasive Intelligence. The strategic goal is to expand beyond traditional chip design into full electromechanical systems, positioning Cadence at the center of increasingly complex product-development cycles. Management specifically calls out the integration of agentic and generative AI, machine learning, and digital twin algorithms into core products, all aimed at improving performance, productivity, power/area/cost trade-offs, and design quality.
The company is also pursuing what it describes as three large AI opportunity domains: Infrastructure AI, Physical AI, and Life Sciences AI. Those are expected to be areas of significant R&D investment. Operationally, Cadence is pushing the Cadence OnCloud/Cloud portfolio and SaaS offerings to broaden access and change how customers consume EDA tools. Acquisitions are another lever: completed deals include Arm Artisan IP, Secure-IC, and VLAB Works, while the planned Hexagon D&E business is still in front of the company. The message is straightforward—Cadence wants to move from a traditional EDA vendor to an AI-intensive design-and-analysis platform company.
Macro & geopolitical exposure
Because Cadence supplies software and IP into semiconductor and electronics manufacturing, its macro exposure runs through semiconductor capital spending, AI infrastructure buildouts, and global electronics demand. The industry is cyclical: when chipmakers cut capex, EDA budgets typically come under pressure, even though contracts are sticky. Currency translation is another real factor for a global leader that bills internationally.
More specifically, U.S. trade controls are an identifiable risk. The 10-K notes that the Bureau of Industry and Security imposed, and then rescinded, a May 2025 license requirement for certain EDA exports to China. The filing warns that future China export restrictions could adversely affect the business. That makes geopolitical policy a genuine variable for Cadence in a way that it is not for purely domestic software companies. Cyclicality plus policy uncertainty means the company's revenue visibility, while high in any single quarter, is not immune to external shocks.
Recent developments
The most recent headlines cluster around the same set of questions. On November 2, 2026, Zacks published two articles: one asked whether Cadence's AI momentum can offset margin pressure and its rich valuation, while the other noted that the company's raised 2026 outlook is testing the strength of AI demand. The same day, defenseworld.net reported that International Assets Investment Management LLC had acquired shares of Cadence Design Systems. On October 30, 2026, Zacks also flagged that Cadence was attracting investor attention.
Reading these together, the narrative is consistent with the financial posture section: the business is executing—management raised the 2026 outlook—but the market is debating whether that execution is enough to justify the current multiple. The share acquisition by an investment management firm is a flow-of-funds data point, not a recommendation, but it does show that institutional capital is still moving into the name alongside the AI-demand discussion.
Earnings behavior & post-earnings drift
Cadence has beaten earnings estimates in all of the last eight reported quarters, a 100% beat rate, with an average earnings surprise of 4.4%. In the five trading days following each of those reports, the stock has drifted up by an average of 2.04%, classified as an upward drift.
The last four quarters illustrate how "beat" does not always mean "up." The most recent report, on October 26, 2026, delivered actual EPS of $2.11 against an estimate of $2.05, a 2.9% surprise; the stock rose 6.49% the next day and added 2.53% over the following five sessions. In the July 27, 2026 quarter Cadence matched the same beat magnitude, 2.9%, but the next-day move was only 1.8% and the five-day drift was -0.73%. The April 27, 2026 quarter showed a 2.6% beat, yet the stock fell 3.34% the next day before recovering 3.85% over the following five days. And on February 17, 2026, a 4.2% beat produced a 7.6% next-day jump and a 2.53% five-day drift.
That pattern is important for traders to understand: because the market's real expectation appears to include a beat, the next-day reaction depends heavily on context—guidance, commentary on AI demand, and whether the beat magnitude meets or disappoints the unofficial consensus. The next scheduled report is after the close on February 16, 2027, with a consensus EPS estimate of $2.23. The 100% beat streak and positive average post-earnings drift establish a baseline, but they also raise the bar; any miss or even a modest beat could be received more harshly than the headline numbers suggest.
Frequently Asked Questions
How does Cadence make most of its money?
Product and maintenance revenue drove 91% of fiscal 2025 sales, or $4,822 million out of $5,297 million total revenue. Software is typically sold through time-based contracts of two to three years, while hardware is sold or leased and semiconductor IP is licensed non-exclusively and may generate royalties.
Why is the stock's P/E multiple so high?
Cadence trades at a trailing P/E of 65.3, well above a typical software multiple, because the market is pricing in accelerated growth from AI-driven design demand, cloud and SaaS expansion, and market-share gains in system-level design. The 22.5% net margin and 21.4% ROE support some premium, but the current multiple also implies expectations for meaningfully faster earnings growth ahead.
What has happened to the stock after recent earnings reports?
Cadence has beaten EPS estimates in each of the last eight quarters, with an average surprise of 4.4%. Over those quarters the stock has posted an average five-day post-earnings drift of 2.04% to the upside. However, the next-day reaction has varied: even in the last four quarters, one report triggered a 3.34% next-day drop despite an EPS beat, showing that expectations are already elevated.
For a deeper dive into how institutional analysts are weighing Cadence's AI momentum, valuation, and geopolitical risks against its raised 2026 outlook, readers should review the full institutional verdict and consensus distribution rather than relying on headline data alone.
| Reported | Actual | Estimate | Surprise | 1D Move | 5D Move |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-26 | $2.11 | $2.05 | +2.9% | +6.49% | +2.53% |
| 2026-07-27 | $2.11 | $2.05 | +2.9% | +1.8% | -0.73% |
| 2026-04-27 | $1.96 | $1.91 | +2.6% | -3.34% | +3.85% |
| 2026-02-17 | $1.99 | $1.91 | +4.2% | +7.6% | +2.53% |
| 2025-10-27 | $1.93 | $1.79 | +7.8% | - | - |
| 2025-07-28 | $1.65 | $1.56 | +5.8% | - | - |
Previous CDNS editions
Get the institutional verdict on CDNS
Seven-seat 21-ERT council. Pre-print forecast signed before the earnings release. Post-print grade, published in public. Every verdict sealed with a cryptographic receipt.
Read the CDNS verdict at Gamma QCVerify authenticity
Every Gamma QC verdict is signed with a cryptographic receipt at issuance. Independently verify any published verdict at attest.gammaqc.com. This educational primer is content-only and not itself signed; the institutional verdict at the link above is.